The Stacy Chronicles

Smile! You’re at the best WordPress.com site ever

Plate Collage

2 Comments

I would like to hang a plate collage in my dining room one day, but I’m so not good at arranging things. The dining room is a big project, that will happen in the far future, but I have been collecting old plates for the past few months.

I have arranged them various ways and need some input. The pictures I took aren’t that great, but maybe you will get the idea. I’d like the arrangement to be abstract and different. Here are some ideas.

plates 017

This one kinda looks like it is a paisley shape.

plates 021

This one has the big plates in the middle and the little ones on the sides.

plates 032

This one is kinda funky, like a wave.

plates 033

Maybe I just had too many? I’m not sure. I don’t really like any of these. I think I might need more interesting plates or some more color? What do ya’ll think? I’d like it to look good like these:

image

Isn’t it lovely? Where did all these cool plates come from?

image

Nice curves. Amazing plates.

image

Maybe I have too many plates. idk. Help!

Cheers!

Advertisements

Author: Jeff & Meg

This is a story of two lovebirds who got in a little over their heads, or at times it feels that way, remodeling a little home built in the 1940's. Our journey has bumps and twists, ups and downs, but we wouldn't have it any other way! Please join us and our two poodles as we flip this old house and work towards the adoption of our first child!

2 thoughts on “Plate Collage

  1. I don't think you have too many plates. I would think it depends on the amount of space you have on the wall. I just got three plates for my kitchen wall! Maybe I should get some more before I put them up…now you've got me "hmm"-ing. Lol.

  2. i have a big wall. i think i need more color. it looks so blah to me. idk? i like the simple look of 3 or 5 too, but i have a large space. too many decisions.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s